How to Run Facebook Ads Step by Step for Beginners (2026 Tutorial) | Rafirit Station How to Run Facebook Ads for Beginners (2026 Tutorial)
Facebook Ads

How to Run Facebook Ads Step by Step for Beginners (2026 Tutorial)

With over 15 million Facebook users in Bangladesh alone, Facebook Ads is one of the most powerful advertising platforms on the planet. Here’s exactly how to set up your first campaign. External Resources (Bookmark These) Throughout this guide, I’ll reference…

Performance Marketing Expert
Rafirit Station
📅 May 4, 2026
9 min read
📝
📋 Table of Contents

    With over 15 million Facebook users in Bangladesh alone, Facebook Ads is one of the most powerful advertising platforms on the planet. Here’s exactly how to set up your first campaign.


    External Resources (Bookmark These)

    Throughout this guide, I’ll reference these external resources. Open them in new tabs for deeper learning:


    Introduction: Why Facebook Ads?

    Facebook (now Meta) Ads allows you to show ads to people based on their interests, behaviors, location, and online activity.

    Why Facebook Ads for your business:

    • Huge audience in Bangladesh (15M+ active users)
    • Precise targeting (age, location, interests, job titles, behaviors)
    • Multiple ad formats (images, videos, carousels, collections, stories, reels)
    • Works for any budget (start with ৳200-500/day)
    • Retargeting capabilities (show ads to people who visited your website)

    In this guide, I’ll show you how to set up your first Facebook Ads campaign step by step.


    Step 1: Set Up Facebook Business Manager

    Business Manager is where you manage your Facebook ad accounts, pages, and pixels. Don’t run ads from your personal profile — use Business Manager.

    1. Go to business.facebook.com
    2. Click “Create account”
    3. Enter your business name, your name, and business email
    4. Click “Submit”
    5. Add your Facebook page (or create one)
    6. Add your ad account (or create one)
    7. Add your team members (if any)

    Pro tip: Use your business email, not a personal Gmail address.


    Step 2: Create Your Facebook Ad Account

    Inside Business Manager:

    1. Click “Ad Accounts” in the left menu
    2. Click “Add” → “Create a new ad account”
    3. Set your time zone and currency (BDT or USD)
    4. Set your payment method (credit/debit card, bKash via third-party, etc.)
    5. Assign your Facebook page to the ad account

    Follow Meta’s official ad account setup guide for detailed instructions.


    Step 3: Install Facebook Pixel (Critical!)

    Facebook Pixel is a piece of code you put on your website. It tracks visitor actions (viewed page, added to cart, purchased) so you can optimize ads and retarget.

    How to install:

    1. In Business Manager → “Data Sources” → “Pixels”
    2. Click “Create” and name your pixel (e.g., “My Business Pixel”)
    3. Choose how to install: “Install code manually” or “Use partner integration” (Shopify, WordPress plugins)
    4. Copy the pixel code and paste it in the <head> section of your website
    5. Use “Facebook Pixel Helper” Chrome extension to verify it’s working

    For WordPress users: Use “Pixel Your Site” or “Insert Headers and Footers” plugin — easiest method.


    Step 4: Choose Campaign Objective

    Facebook Ads Manager organizes campaigns by objective (what you want to achieve).

    Campaign Objectives in 2026:

    Objective Category Specific Goal Best For
    Awareness Brand awareness, Reach New brands, product launches, large audiences
    Consideration Traffic, Engagement, Leads, Messages Getting people to your site, generating inquiries, building audience
    Conversion Sales, Purchases, Add to cart, Complete registration Ecommerce stores, service bookings, high-intent actions

    Beginners: Start with Traffic (get people to your website) or Leads (get form submissions). As you collect pixel data, switch to Conversions.


    Step 5: Set Up Ad Set (Targeting)

    The ad set level is where you define WHO sees your ads and HOW MUCH you spend.

    Location Targeting:

    Select the specific locations where your customers are.

    • Target Dhaka if you’re a local business
    • Target entire Bangladesh for national products
    • Target international for global reach

    Age Targeting:

    Set age ranges based on your product. Example: 25-45 for professional services, 18-35 for fashion/beauty, 35-65 for healthcare/finance.

    Detailed Targeting (The Magic of Facebook Ads):

    This is where Facebook shines. You can target by:

    • Interests: Small business owners, digital marketing, entrepreneurship
    • Behaviors: Frequent online shoppers, business travelers, credit card users
    • Demographics: Job titles (CEO, Marketing Manager), education level, income bracket
    • Custom Audiences: People who visited your website, your email list, people who engaged with your page
    • Lookalike Audiences: People similar to your best customers — highly effective

    Budget and Schedule:

    • Daily budget: Start with ৳300-1,000/day
    • Lifetime budget: Set a total for a campaign period (e.g., ৳10,000 for 10 days)
    • Start/end dates: Set if your offer is time-sensitive

    Ad Placements:

    Where your ads will show: Facebook Feed, Instagram Feed, Stories, Reels, Video Feeds, Marketplace, Messenger, Audience Network.

    Recommendation: Start with “Advantage+ placements” (automatic) — Facebook’s AI shows your ads where they perform best.


    Step 6: Create Your Facebook Ads (Creative)

    This is where you design the actual ad people will see.

    Ad Formats:

    Format Best For Specs
    Single Image Simple offers, clear messaging 1080x1080px, 1.91:1 or 1:1 ratio
    Single Video Product demos, storytelling 15-60 seconds, 1080×1080 or 1080×1920 (Reels)
    Carousel Multiple products, step-by-step 2-10 cards, 1080x1080px each
    Collection Ecommerce product catalogs Integrates with Shopify/WooCommerce catalog
    Reels Vertical, engaging, fast-paced 1080x1920px, 15-30 seconds

    Primary Text (Caption):

    This is the main text people read. Keep it short and benefit-driven.

    • Hook attention in first sentence
    • Focus on customer benefits, not features
    • Include a clear call-to-action (Learn more, Shop now, Sign up)
    • Add urgency or scarcity if applicable
    • Length: 125-150 characters optimal, can go longer on mobile

    Headline (Appears below image/video):

    Short, punchy, 25-40 characters max.

    Description (Optional):

    Additional text, 20-30 characters.

    Call-to-Action (CTA) Button:

    Choose from: Learn More, Shop Now, Sign Up, Contact Us, Book Now, Download, Watch More, Send WhatsApp Message.

    Pro tip: Test “Send WhatsApp Message” CTA for Bangladesh audiences — WhatsApp is extremely popular here.

    Display Link:

    Your website URL where people land after clicking.


    Step 7: Review and Launch

    Double-check everything before clicking “Publish”:

    • Targeting is correct (location, age, interests)
    • Budget is set appropriately
    • Creative is high-quality (no blurry images, bad audio)
    • Text has no spelling errors
    • Link works
    • Pixel is active (if using conversion campaigns)

    Click “Publish” — your campaign will go to “In Review” status (usually approved within 24 hours, often faster).


    Step 8: Monitor and Optimize

    Don’t launch and forget. Check your campaigns daily.

    First 2-3 Days (Learning Phase):

    • Facebook’s algorithm is testing your ad with different audiences
    • Don’t make major changes — let it learn
    • Results will be volatile (up and down)

    After 5-7 Days (Optimization Phase):

    • Turn off ads with high cost per result
    • Duplicate winning ads and increase budget gradually (10-20%)
    • Kill underperforming ad sets (if CTR is below 0.5% for traffic campaigns)
    • Check frequency (how many times same person sees your ad). If >3-4, refresh creative.

    Key Facebook Ads Metrics to Track

    Metric What It Tells You Good Benchmark
    Reach Unique people who saw your ad Varies by budget
    Impressions Total times your ad was shown Higher than reach = good (people seeing multiple times)
    CTR (Click-Through Rate) Clicks ÷ Impressions 1-2% is average, 3%+ is excellent
    CPC (Cost Per Click) How much you pay per click ৳5-20 for local targeting
    CPM (Cost Per Mille/1,000) Cost per 1,000 impressions ৳100-400 in Bangladesh
    Frequency Average times a person saw your ad 1.5-3 is ideal. Above 4 = ad fatigue
    ROAS (Return on Ad Spend) Revenue ÷ Ad Spend 3x+ is good, 5x+ is excellent

    Understanding the Facebook Ads Ecosystem

    CampaignAd SetAd

    • Campaign: Your objective (Leads, Traffic, Sales)
    • Ad Set: Budget, targeting, placements, scheduling
    • Ad: The images/video, text, headline, CTA button

    Facebook automatically optimizes to show the best ad within each ad set.


    Facebook Ads Targeting Options Breakdown

    1. Core Audiences

    Target based on demographics, interests, behaviors.

    Example: Women, age 25-40, interested in fitness and yoga, living in Dhaka.

    2. Custom Audiences

    Target people who already know your business.

    • Website visitors (pixel installed)
    • Customer email list
    • App users
    • Facebook/Instagram engagers (people who liked, commented, shared)

    Example: People who visited your product page but didn’t buy.

    3. Lookalike Audiences (LALs)

    Facebook finds people similar to your best customers.

    • Based on 1-10% similarity (1% is most similar to source audience)
    • Can be based on customer emails, website visitors, or purchase data

    Common Facebook Ads Mistakes to Avoid

    • Too broad targeting: Targeting all of Bangladesh with no filters = wasted spend. Be specific.
    • Not using video: Video ads consistently outperform image ads on Facebook.
    • Bad creative: Blurry images, too much text (more than 20% on image reduces reach), poor audio.
    • No pixel installed: You cannot optimize or retarget without the pixel.
    • Watching ads too closely: Don’t kill ads after 2 hours. Give them 2-3 days of data.
    • Ignoring mobile: Almost all Facebook users are on mobile. Design for vertical viewing.
    • No offer or value proposition: “Check out our page” doesn’t work. Give them a reason to click (discount, free consultation, valuable guide).

    Budget Recommendations for Beginners

    • Test budget: ৳300-500/day for 7 days
    • Scaling budget: ৳1,000-3,000/day on winning campaigns
    • Minimum monthly to see data-driven results: ৳30,000/month

    Pro tip: Start with one ad set and 2-3 ads. Don’t overcomplicate. Let Facebook’s algorithm do the work.


    Facebook Ads for Bangladesh: Local Tips

    • Use Bengali + English in your ad copy when relevant (but Facebook’s algorithm understands English better for optimization)
    • Target “People who live in Bangladesh” not “People in or recently in” for local businesses
    • WhatsApp CTA button converts extremely well in Bangladesh
    • Video ads with local faces (Bengali people) outperform generic stock photos
    • Avoid religious/cultural controversies in ad copy
    • Test both bKash payment offers and credit card offers — Bangladesh audiences prefer bKash

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much do Facebook Ads cost in Bangladesh?

    CPC ranges from ৳5-20, CPM from ৳100-400. Cost depends on competition for your target audience and ad quality.

    How long does it take to see results?

    With a proper campaign, you’ll see initial results within 2-3 days. Optimization and consistent results take 2-4 weeks.

    Should I boost posts or use Ads Manager?

    Use Ads Manager, always. “Boost post” button has limited targeting and no optimization features. Ads Manager gives you full control.

    Can I run Facebook Ads without a business page?

    No. You need a Facebook Page to run ads. Create one — it’s free.

    What’s the difference between Facebook Ads and Google Ads?

    Google Ads captures people actively searching for your solution (high intent). Facebook Ads reaches people passively scrolling and creates demand. Both serve different purposes in your marketing funnel.


    Final Thoughts

    Facebook Ads is a powerful tool for businesses of any size. Start small, test everything, scale what works.

    Your next step: Set up your Business Manager today. Install the pixel. Launch one small traffic campaign (৳300/day for 5 days). Learn from the results.

    Bangladesh has over 15 million Facebook users waiting to discover your business. Go reach them.


    Want a free Facebook Ads Launch Checklist? Drop “FBADS” in the comments — I’ll send you a 40-point checklist with campaign templates.

    🚀
    Ready to grow with a full-service digital agency?
    300+ clients served worldwide
    Get Free Strategy Call → 💬 Or WhatsApp us now

    💬 Leave a Comment

    Your email will not be published. Fields marked * are required.

    Ready to Apply This?

    Need Expert Help With Your
    Facebook Ads?

    Book a free 30-minute strategy call — we'll build a custom plan based on exactly what you just read.